Life messed this round up, but also just me being 1 out of 3 judges to rank…. I’m just cutting to it honestly.
I listened to this playlist a lot this week and honestly wrote these rankings in 15 minutes.
First #biminibonboulash got auto eliminated at 28th place due to not submitting… also happy birthday! This was your present jk
Now on to the songs, this round was “songs to blast while upset”
1.SZA - I Hate U - 8/10 - Iove this one
2. Cold - 9/10 this is one of my fav songs on my sad playlist but also fav album. Good choice
3.bülow - You & Jennifer - 10/10 - felt this one in my bones
4.Labrinth - Jealous - 9/10 - different vibe but it worked and I loved it
5.Apocalyptica I Don’t Care - 8/10 - could feel the emotions
6.Scandalous - 9/10 - I was vibing from the first second of the song
7.GAYLE 0 abcdefu - 10/10 - I thought of this song when we made the theme
8.Rage Against the Machine - Take the Power Back - 8/10 - hell yeah
9.Halsey - Easier than Lying - 9/10 - vibes were there love Halsey
10.Xray Spex - Oh Bondage! Up Yours! - 9/10 - assignment MET
11.Three Days Grace - I hate everything about you - 9/10 - this is def a goto “fuck you” angry song
12.Avril Lavigne - My happening Ending - 10/10 - met the theme and I am an Avril Stan for all time
13.Demi Lovato Stone Cold - 9/10 - haven’t heard this in a minute but it hits the same always
14.Kelly Clarkson - Since you been gone - 8/10 - everyone and their moms can belt this - great choice.
15.Wide eyes - 7/10 - build up for the drop was dope
16.Lily Allen - Fuck you - 9/10 - covers so much in once song lol love it
17.Bon Jovi It’s My Life - 9/10 - classic choice and for good reason
18.Diamanda Galas O Death - 7.5/10 - great vocalist
19.Hey Violet - Bitter Pill - 8/10 - added to my Spotify lol loved it
20.Yonaka - Teach me to Fight - 9/10 - loved this!
21.Limp Bizkit - Break Stuff - 8/10 - can feel the rage
22.Rico Nasty - Smack a Bitch - 10/10 - great choice!
23.Olivia Rodrigo - good 4 u - 10/10 - this still has me in a choke hold
24.Mothica - Buzzkill - 9/10 - first time I heard this but LOVED IT
25.Three Days Grace - Riot - 9/10 - classic choice with the right energy
26. MCR- IM not okay - 9/10 takes me back to when I was full of an angst trying to be emo at 13 😭
27.Nessa Barrett- Pretty Poison - 9/10 - say my name like you know its holy - LOVED THIS
And with that the lowest ranked songs are Diamanda Galas O Death 7 and Wide eyes.
Meaning the bottom 2 and 2 eliminated this week are #cotbey and #thirteen