It’s time for my top 10 films of 2017, having now seen everything I need to see. Let’s go.
Honorable Mentions: Baby Driver, Mudbound, The Disaster Artist, Wind River, War for the Planet of the Apes, The Florida Project
10. Phantom Thread- The way PT Anderson frames his actors is quite extraordinary. Every single little detail was distinct. Every shift in motion, stitch of cloth, and clinking of fork on a dinner plate was not only recognized but felt, and it was by far the most dreamlike of all the films I saw last year. There was such a smooth way that the narrative went, despite the quite bumpy subtext underneath. It was just captivating and one of Daniel Day-Lewis’ best performances (too bad its his last…if he really is retiring. I’ll see it when I believe it).
9. Coco- PIXAR always finds its way in many top 10 lists, but recently, they’ve been in a slump. I wasn’t too crazy about “Cars 3,” thought “Finding Dory” was fine, and wasn’t praising “Inside Out” as much as everyone else. But this film truly got to my heart strings and made me feel things that many other films this year didn’t. It was the most whimsical PIXAR film, while also the most humane and sentimental. The technical achievements it made were outstanding, as well as the infectious tones of the Mexican songs and music that set the foundation for the entire film.
8. The Big Sick- Hilarious, heartfelt, and sweet as hell. This movie was our lens into Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon’s life, and I never wanted to leave it. I was invested in it, and never once felt let down by any of the performances or dialogue. This was the best summer film and still has a big grasp on my heart now.
7. Logan- The superhero film of the year. Seriously, who thought this was going to be “Dark Knight” level awesome. I still prefer the one I just mentioned, but this may be the most distant from the superhero genre that we’ve ever seen. And if this is the case, I want to see the boundaries broken even more. This was sweet at times, fierce at times, heart-wrenching at times. But most of all, it was real. We saw someone who was taken from a comic book and felt a real connection and genuine empathy for him. I was amazed, and Hugh Jackman really gave it his all in the best way possible.
6. Blade Runner 2049- A sci-fi masterpiece, and one of the best sequels we’ve seen. The original may be a bit outdated, but its themes still hold up. This one takes the themes and characters, and puts it into a more modernized visual lens, and it is magnificent. Gorgeous to look at, this is the technical film to behold this year. This is also Harrison Ford’s best revival role. Forget Indy or Han Solo, Deckard is his best return to screen.
5. Call Me By Your Name- So profound, but also frustrating. But frustrating in the best way possible. I didn’t think I could relate to this film, but Michael Stuhlbarg has a scene at the end that will relate to those on the outside of the love, while Timothee Chalamet and Armie Hammer connect with those who have experienced the love. And Italy is the piece that holds it all together, providing breath-taking scenery and natural lighting. This felt like a film made decades ago, but the performances kept it fresh and real to me. I loved it.
4. The Shape of Water- Guillermo del Toro is hit or miss most of the time, and this time, he hit. The characters are brilliant, especially our fish-man creature. The story feels like a fairy tale, while also showing some impressive technical achievements, and awesome performances from Sally Hawkins, Richard Jenkins, Doug Jones, Michael Stuhlbarg, and Michael Shannon. Seriously, a wonderful, delightful film.
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi- My favorite film franchise had another knockout installment. Yes, I see the issues, but for me, this did what it needed to to keep Star Wars fresh, interesting, and moving forward. The future of Star Wars is obviously huge, and this film showed us how we would be able to expand the universe, and how we could finally break away from the Skywalker saga we’ve been falling in love with since 1977. The way old characters were handled with such care and respect, and new characters were introduced in a lovable way, proved that this franchise is still the best one out there and that Rian Johnson is the best thing to happen to the franchise since George Lucas’ first time in the director’s chair.
2. Get Out- What I have to say has already been said. The symbolism, commentary, visuals, acting, writing, drama, horror, comedy, scenery, music. It’s all just so so perfect. And the fact that it is such a critical AND audience hit, and has kept conversation since February of LAST YEAR is marveling. I am lucky to be living in a time where films like this are made.
1. Lady Bird- Just my absolute favorite of the year. The performances alone are enough to skyrocket it up to the top. But then there’s also a dynamic between mother and daughter. Father and son. Friends. Siblings. Rivals. This is not a typical coming of age movie. It takes themes to a deeper level and explores characters’ imperfections rather than ideal lives is quite amazing. Nothing about any of these characters are perfect, which is how movies should be. Nobody is perfect. And this movie not only embraces these imperfections but makes us fall in love with them. The writing is honest, but never predictable. The story has so many layers, but feels united and connected throughout. There isn’t anything negative I can say about it, and I hope it wins some awards. If not, at least it won the honor of topping this list.
10) Wonder Woman
9) Hollow in the Land
8) RAW
7) Wind River
6) It Comes at Night
5) Megan Leavey
4) Mother!
3) Logan
2) Hounds of Love
1) The Blackcoat's Daughter
9) Hollow in the Land
8) RAW
7) Wind River
6) It Comes at Night
5) Megan Leavey
4) Mother!
3) Logan
2) Hounds of Love
1) The Blackcoat's Daughter