It’s been ten years since one of the biggest years in cinema, 2008. We got comic book movies that changed a generation, brilliant animation, long awaited chapters in beloved franchises, and some new hits that took us by storm. So here are the top 10 films of 2008!
Honorable Mentions: Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Horton Hears a Who!, Slumdog Millionaire, Pineapple Express, Tropic Thunder, Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, Bolt
10. Mamma Mia!- There’s a reason a sequel is coming out. The story is creative and leaves for lots of imagination, and the music is catchy as hell. There’s no wonder this was a hit, and Meryl Streep’s performance is one of her best.
9. High School Musical 3: Senior Year- Another great musical film, this one was the final installment (as of now) of the HSM franchise. With a bigger budget, this film took the franchise to a new level and really elevated Disney Channel films. A great one.
8. Step Brothers- Step Brothers is just funny as hell. Simple as that. Nothing is funnier than seeing Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly have a blast improvising most of their lines. There’s heart, sentiment, and love in this comedy classic, making it a true masterpiece in the genre of comedy.
7. Kung Fu Panda- The animation is some of the best we’ve seen by Dreamworks. But the story is also really interesting. It’s a stupid idea on paper, but Dreamworks makes it work. It’s funny, action packed, and full of great voice acting that bring the characters to life.
6. Changeling- My personal favorite Angelina Jolie performance about a woman searching for her lost child. It’s a truly heart wrenching few hours, and I think it’s Clint Eastwood’s finest directing achievement.
5. Cloverfield- Before we got a crappy netflix spinoff, this was the OG Cloverfield film that started a phenomenon. A film shot entirely through a video camera. Brilliant. Some people didn’t like the chaos of the screen shaking constantly, but it just made the effect that much more real.
4. Forgetting Sarah Marshall- The pinnacle of great breakup films. This one makes you feel the feels, but then lifts you up by the end. There’s always someone around the corner. Forgetting Sarah Marshall is the warmest, coziest film of 2008. And I love it.
3. WALL-E- PIXAR was in its golden age around this time, pumping out films like Ratatouille, Up, Toy Story 3, and this one. A true marvel. A near silent film in the first half, then delving into deep social matters and messages of environmental matters that truly brought this one home. This is a great great film, and the animation is some of the most beautiful in PIXAR’s repertoire.
2. Iron Man- The movie that started it all. The MCU wouldn’t exist without this one. It’s uber important. Not my favorite of the MCU, but I can’t help but acknowledge its power and its importance.
1. The Dark Knight- I mean, was there even a question? This is the best comic book film ever made, one of the best films ever made, and probably the best Nolan film…by a mile. I love this movie so so much, and even without the brilliance of Heath Ledger, this film is still action-packed and entertaining to the max. It doesn’t feel like a comic book film as much of a study of character and human behavior. It truly is one for the ages. A classic already, and it’s only been 10 years. Wait till we’re showing our grandkids this.
lionsden121 Confession, I've never actually seen Slumdog or Tropic Thunder, but I knew they should be included on the list somewhere, so I made them honorable mentions for their critically acclaimed status