01: Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (6th January 2023 - 4 stars)
02: M3GAN (10th February 2023 - 3 1/2 Stars)
03: The Whale (14th March 2023 - 3 1/2 Stars)
04: Unfriended (17th March 2023 - 4 Stars)
05: Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey (31st March 2023 - 2 Stars)
06: Game Change (14th July 2023 - 4 Stars)
07: Barbie (25th July 2023 - 2 1/2 stars)
08: Mission: Impossible (26th July 2023 - 3 1/2 Stars)
09: The Silence of the Lambs (2nd October 2023 - 4 Stars)
10: Five Nights at Freddy's (6th November 2023 - 3 Stars)
11: Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (11th November 2023 - 4 Stars)
12: May December (5th December 2023 - 3 1/2 Stars)
13: Oppenheimer (11th December 2023 - 4 Stars)
14: Past Lives (12th December 2023 - 4 Stars)
Didn't watch many movies in 2023, new years resolution will be to watch more! Didn't give any 5 stars either! (I'm really harsh when it comes to rating movies - only given 8 movie 5 stars on Letterboxd). Show me your 2023 movie list :D
Comments
I'd give Barbie a 2.5 as well, was surprised how well received it was. For me it was a let down
Anas completely agree, I was expecting a fun summer movie with good music and it just turned out to be really depressing. Most of the hype I feel was people wanting to jump on the Barbie train but I wouldn't imagine people would go and rewatch it. Oppenheimer was definitely the better movie of the two and I hope that is reflected in awards season.
Jesus Revolution February 24, 2023 4/5 stars
Creed III March 15th, 2023 3.5/5 stars
Super Mario Bro鈥檚 April 7th, 2023 4.5/5 stars
Haunted Mansion August 1st, 2023 2.5/5 stars
Hunger Games: Ballad November 19, 2023 4/5 stars
Napoleon November 23, 2023 2.5/5 stars
Hellocat agreed, I wish they took a Summer road trip adventure approach than whatever we ended up with. I think people didn't want to admit they didn't like it