THIS IS BACK!! Sorry I forgot about it for almost a month but it's time to declare a winner (I mean not in this round but like, soon)
Just like last round, there are the rules for today:
- We'll have a rejoin round between eliminated albums
- We'll listen to 2 new songs of each safe album (including the rejoined album)
- We'll eliminate an album based on the average rankings of the 2 songs (there will be 1 song per round)
So also today we'll have two groups of songs instead of one that will be rated separately. And previous rounds' results won't be considered.
Let's begin with the rejoin round, since it's not the official round of the game, I won't write any opinions and just the song titles. It'll create some more suspense.
- REJOIN ROUND -
πΏ 01) LAUREN SPENCER SMITH - Love Is An Overstatement / MIRROR
πΏ 02) ILLENIUM - Pray (with Kameron) / ASCEND
πΏ 03) CHUNG HA - Masquerade / QUERENCIA
πΏ 04) MELANIE MARTINEZ - MILK OF THE SIREN / PORTALS
πΏ 05) KALI UCHIS - Deserve Me (with Summer Walker) / RED MOON IN VENUS
Once again two albums surprised me more than the others, but in the end,
The rejoining album is...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
PORTALS! Congrats to Melanie Martinez and chad123 for coming back into the game!
This means all the other albums are gone forever, thanks to hellocat, icyz, coolKat and 3pi14159 for signing up.
Now time for the actual round. It'll be divided in two parts, one song each part for all albums.
_______________________________________________________________
Let's go revealing this round's competing songs!
(All of the chosen songs were randomized and won't be repeated again in the game unless an album has used all its songs)
- FIRST TRACKS -
πΏ 01) AMAARAE - Princess Going Digital / FOUNTAIN BABY
βΌ Lovely track! Never got disappointed from her lucky me. There has been better but it's good to have a safe track for now.
πΏ 02) KESHA - Hunt You Down / RAINBOW
βΌ I swear this album just does whatever it wants lmfao, sometimes it's some radio pop, sometimes it's country and other times it's a heavy ballad, but I enjoy it. This was cute! Not masterpiece total slay cute, you get it.
πΏ 03) MELANIE MARTINEZ - TUNNEL VISION / PORTALS
βΌ Ohh this was...long, but it was okay it was fine, I'm happy this is back in the game, this was worthy listening, had very lovely parts, some others...well
πΏ 04) SUDAN ARCHIVES - Yellow Brick Road / NATURAL BROWN PROM QUEEN
βΌ This started off strong and then just went nowhere, glad the strong was rly strong though, I guess...
πΏ 05) CARLY RAE JEPSEN - Black Heart / EMOTION
βΌ This felt like something different from all the rest, a more relaxed song, that didn't exaggerate or try too hard, it didn't even sound that bad I guess. I'm not that impressed though.
πΏ 06) HILARY DUFF - I Wish / DIGNITY
βΌ All tracks on this album just give me the same feelings but like it's not necessarily a bad thing, she slayed in this record and maybe this song is more forgettable than others but she knows how to do a classy pop album.
πΏ 07) FLORENCE + THE MACHINE - Spectrum / CEREMONIALS
βΌ This just got better and better!! I loved the harps in these, she sounds stunning in every song. I'm so optimistic about the next track too.
πΏ 08) CHAPPELL ROAN - Pink Pony Club / THE RISE AND FALL OF A MIDWEST PRINCESS
βΌ I had heard this before, this is so good, lyrics caught my attention, a really fun track, I yassed. I wanna go at the pink pony club now.
- SECOND TRACKS -
πΏ 01) CHAPPELL ROAN - My Kink Is Karma / THE RISE AND FALL OF A MIDWEST PRINCESS
βΌ Other track got me more hyped and yassified but this was fun too, the "my kink is watching you" parts were gorg. I really enjoyed this too.
πΏ 02) FLORENCE + THE MACHINE - What The Water Gave Me / CEREMONIALS
βΌ A long LONG instrumental part but not a bad work after all. Harp too but doesn't really convince me this time.
πΏ 03) HILARY DUFF - No Work, All Play / DIGNITY
βΌ Nice one yet again! The "you gotta know yourself to be yourself, it's a struggle everyday" hit hard. Queen is so relatable and iconic. She needs more hooks like this that actually work though.
πΏ 04) CARLY RAE JEPSEN - Boy Problems / EMOTION
βΌ Ehh this was catchier than the previous song! Might be a little catchier than some songs this round???? No... I gotta hear a recap later to be sure. This wasn't bad, this hasn't left a bad mark, but...
πΏ 05) SUDAN ARCHIVES - OMG BRITT / NATURAL BROWN PROM QUEEN
βΌ Damn this was powerful. Really liked it, went straight to the point and kept this cute melody and beat all along.
πΏ 06) MELANIE MARTINEZ - THE CONTORTIONIST / PORTALS
βΌ Yeah this confirms I made a good choice bringing this back. I lived this round with her songs. That chorus was impressive, I had good expectations for this song and it lived up to them.
πΏ 07) KESHA - Finding You / RAINBOW
βΌ This kept a bit the country vibe from the last song but also gave some pop vibes I've slightly enjoyed. This wasn't the powerful Kesha I've heard before but it's fine.
πΏ 08) AMAARAE - Come Home To God / FOUNTAIN BABY
βΌ Ooo this both closing the round and the album and it truly feels like a closer. She's ending this album in style and wow those screams in contrast to the choir. Yeah this was truly stunning.
_______________________________________________________________
That's it for the songs today! Time to reveal my personal ranking of both parts.
Here we goooo...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
πΏ SLAYFUL ALBUMS | ROUND EIGHT | FIRST TRACKS RANKING πΏ
1ST | FLORENCE + THE MACHINE / Spectrum
2ND | CHAPPELL ROAN / Pink Pony Club
3RD | MELANIE MARTINEZ / TUNNEL VISION
4TH | AMAARAE / Princess Going Digital
5TH | KESHA / Hunt You Down
6TH | SUDAN ARCHIVES / Yellow Brick Road
7TH | HILARY DUFF / I Wish
8TH | CARLY RAE JEPSEN / Black Heart
πΏ SLAYFUL ALBUMS | ROUND SEVEN | SECOND TRACKS RANKING πΏ
1ST | AMAARAE / Come Home To God
2ND | MELANIE MARTINEZ / THE CONTORTIONIST
3RD | CHAPPELL ROAN / My Kink Is Karma
4TH | SUDAN ARCHIVES / OMG BRITT
5TH | HILARY DUFF / No Work, All Play
6TH | FLORENCE + THE MACHINE / What The Water Gave Me
7TH | KESHA / Finding You
8TH | CARLY RAE JEPSEN / Boy Problems
Congrats to Florence + The Machine and Amaarae, MJFJUNE and Currents | FromAWindow that submitted the albums for today's win in their respective rounds!
I mean there's no need of a mathematician to understand who's leaving today but still, time to reveal the averages based on those two mini-rounds we had.
SHOW THE LEADERBOARD!
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
β ROUND 8 FINAL AVERAGES RANKING β
1st= | AMAARAE Fountain Baby 2.5
1st= | MELANIE MARTINEZ PORTALS 2.5
1st= | CHAPPELL ROAN The Rise And Fall Of A Midwest Princess 2.5
4th | FLORENCE + THE MACHINE Ceremonials 3.5
5th | SUDAN ARCHIVES Natural Brown Prom Queen 5.0
6th= | HILARY DUFF Dignity 6.0
6th= | KESHA Rainbow 6.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8th | CARLY RAE JEPSEN Emotion 8.0
This means Carly Rae Jepsen's "Emotion" is our new fifth eliminated album. This didn't last long after it rejoined, but I bopped a bit, and I'm sure bringing this back for some more rounds was the best decision. It's really over now though. It's all good. Thanks to Vixens for signing up!
Next round, we go back to one song per album, but today's results will be taken in consideration for the elimination.
That's all for now see ya next round, maybe tomorrow, maybe in 100 years. Who knows?
Ty for the win β€οΈ