#05 - Spider-Man: Homecoming: Coming in at 5 is the Superhero film Spider-Man: Homecoming.
I’m “biast” (pro): I Love Peter Parker
I’m “biast” (con): None
I may not big much of a fan of the superhero genre but when it comes to Peter Parker and Spider-Man I'm all in. There wasn't anything not to love , it was super fun and charming as expected.
#04 - Happy Death Day: Coming in at 4 is the Slasher Happy Death Day.
I’m “biast” (pro): I'm obsessed with Slasher films and loved Groundhog Day
I’m “biast” (con): None
Well this was a fun ride, not as bloody as I wanted this slasher to be but that didn't stop this from being a fun ride, It has it's funny moments while keeping you in suspense as well as a tear jerker moment with the scene with her dad which is rare in this genre and to top it off a romance that I was actually invested. Loved it!
#03 - Get Out: Coming in at 3 is the Horror Get Out.
I’m “biast” (pro): Love my Horror films
I’m “biast” (con): None
Well this was a mind f@#k! This is just one of those films that stays with you for the long haul thus it's very memorable, I remember the hype on this one when it first came out and people on here saying it was great but me being in no rush to see it cause people on here also said The Witch was good when it was equal to watching paint dry....lol Such a good script and cast that held an eeriness from start to finish which kept me glued to my seat. It's Horror at it's best.
FYI - I'm deleting titles from the original qualifier list as I rank them to make it easier for those following to see which films have yet to be ranked.
Comments
MY #1 IS STILL FUCKING HERE AHHHHHHHHHHHH
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI <3 <3 <3 <3 <3
Spider-Man was great. I think that was the best portrayal of the character to date. Get out i think was a bit overrated, but it's one i want to rewatch and see if my opinion changes.
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI <3 <3 <3 <3 <3