Last year I ranked every movie I saw in theaters and this year I'm doing it again!
**IMPORTANT REMINDER: In order for a movie to qualify for this countdown I need to have seen it in theaters (not Netflix, Redbox, etc) between 1/1/18 and 12/31/18. This means that even tho a movie may have been released in 2017, as long as I saw it in theaters in 2018 it'll qualify**
Coming in at #1
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
A Star Is Born
Rotten Tomatoes Score: 90%
I do not use this word often but this film is a MASTERPIECE. Everything from the cinematography to the acting to the soundtrack is flawless. A raw and honest story about drug addiction and how crushing fame can be. I have not seen the 1937, 1954, or 1976 versions of this film. I really didn't think I was going to like this movie but...wow.
Lady Gaga and Bradley Coopers chemistry was unmatched. They'd be a really cute couple irl.
I'm not ashamed to admit that the ending got a tear I really 2 out of me. There's really only been like 2 movies that have made me cry (The Blind Side & Green Mile). Fuck her music producer
I'll Never Love Again is a beautiful song that truly showcased how talented Gaga is vocally. The whole soundtrack did actually.
P.S. Stream Shallow
Have you seen A Star Is Born?
What'd you think?
WELL THAT CONCLUDES THIS YEARS LIST!! A GOOD YEAR! THANK U ALL FOR KEEPING UP WITH THIS! SEE YALL NEXT YEAR!
LIST SO FAR:
#19: The Possession Of Hannah Grace
#18: Holmes & Watson
#17: Super Troopers 2
#16: Insidious: The Last Key
#15: Life Of The Party
#14: Venom
#13: Ready Player One
#12: Star Wars The Last Jedi
#11: Ant-Man & The Wasp
#10: Game Night
#9: Deadpool 2
#8: Black Panther
#7: Tag
#6: Halloween
#5: Searching
#4: Avengers Infinity War
#3: A Quiet Place
#2: The Incredibles 2
#1: A Star Is Born