1. betty (an instant classic; she did it for the girls and the gays that's it! also, taylor is allowed to say fuck and harmonica is the move. & WHO is james???)
2. cardigan (highkey cried the first time i heard it)
3. exile (taylor + bon iver is actually what my dreams are made of.)
4. seven (beautiful nostalgic vibes)
5. hoax (that one line that’s like…….don’t want no other shade of blue but you...no other sadness in the world would do…..hmm yeah how dare she)
6. invisible string (i have a feeling it’s gonna grow on me even more but GOD i love this sm already. lyrical genius)
7. the 1 (never bopped harder to a song that actually makes me emo af when i really think about it)
8. august (expected this to end up higher on the list but this album is so full of excellence that somehow it’s all the way down at #8. anyway i love it a lot!)
9. the last great american dynasty (PURE NARRATIVE EXCELLENCE!)
10. my tears ricochet (bop!)
11. mirrorball (ok the crazy thing is if this or any other song below #10 on this list had been on lover it would’ve been top 5 on that album. just saying bc it does give me lover vibes! anyway folklore outsold)
12. epiphany (love this. but only if i’m actively trying to cry aha)
13. mad woman (a superior sequel to the man)
14. peace (I do love it but it’s maybe a bit,,,boring. compared to some of the others)
15. illicit affairs (SEXY STUFF)
16. this is me trying (just kinda boring aha oops. literally the only song on this album that didn’t make a huge impression on me)