1. Ylona Garcia - Kind of a basic bop, but it's executed quite well. Won't be surprised if it does well considering the current TSC audience, pretty solid starter.
2. CHELJI - Absolutely not for me, just found it to be a grating listen as a whole.
3. Telenova - Could be much shorter, but this has groovy production. Nice vibe and buildup, decent song.
4. Lynnea M - Confused between trying to sound smooth and like a trendy pop record at the same time. Doesn't go fully there on either side, a bit disappointing.
5. Cody Frost - A bit edgy, a bit tryhard, and rather cringe overall.
6. Jay Fung - Lounge style R&B rather than the smooth sound that I particularly enjoy. Bored.
7. Purple Disco Machine - Hypnotised still outsells in terms of how commercial sounding it was, considering its success in Europe. However, I admit that I find this particular song to be quite strong as well, nice retro style without conceding too much to the trendy tropes. Good pick.
8. Sam Ryder - Space Man was brilliant for its bombastic chorus. This entry does not really have that, but it's still a decent pop record, not a bad listen by any means!
9. Nattalie Blake - Please...it is a bit too tame to reach the iconic level of Ayesha Erotica but I can definitely appreciate the effort.
10. Lolo Zouai - Not a fan of this particular dark style combined with the rather generic pop tripe. Doesn't work at all, sorry.
11. Eyedi - Overly authentic 80s sound at times, but as a whole the song is so damn charming. Brilliant guitar riff.
12. NOTD, Kenzie - Yeah, NOTD has had much better in the past. This is just very pedestrian by comparison to his older dance tunes.
13. Sira - Not the easiest of listens, this really just didn't do it for me.
14. Caterina Pereira - Isn't this an NF reject from early 2010s lmao. What in the world is this doing here, this is aged pretty damn badly.
15. Chappell Roan - It's no Pink Pony Club, but it's still a solid effort from her. Lovely synth.
16. chuala - Disjointed, rather unpleasant and just not very good I'm afraid.
17. Dami Im - She hasn't really had anything good since 2017. This doesn't change that trajectory, just a forgettable basic song that doesn't really go anywhere.
18. Khalid - Out of all Khalid songs...I don't think this is anywhere near his best. Very cookie cutter disco beat, I guess as a whole it's still OK.
19. Nana M. Rose - Another one that has the elements of a good song, but just doesn't deliver it for the whole product. Eh.
20. NAVA - The chorus ruins a potentially good song, a very lazy and uninspired production. Such a shame.
21. Shamir - Slightly messy and jarring production, but I have to admit that I find the song to be quite good. Definitely one of the better entries this week.
22. Mysie - A bit too plodding for its own good. Not particularly entertained.
23. KeiiNo - Not this Spirt Of The Sky version...this is probably one of the worst attempts on what they have been doing. Bad song, the disco beat feels like an insult to injury that is this whole product.
24. Shay - This will never be my style of music I'm afraid. Sorry.
25. Chilli Beans. - Another with the slightly retro disco beat, although here it's much slicker and executed so much better than with previous entries. Good song!
26. Sabrina Claudio - Her music for some reason just hasn't done the job for me, and this does not change it. Just not pushing the boundaries enough to get it over the line.
27. Eli Hsieh - Quite dull really. Not going to return to this.
28. Daphne Willis - What is this LMAO. This just feels very...Well I don't even know what to say, but nothing really positive comes to my mind.