01. raja kumari - queen but the song really didn't go where i wanted it to. i'm not opposed to the occasional trashy bop but the chorus was sort of a buzzkill and the vocal production is... questionable. i did warm up to this a bit on second listen, but it's still not where i want it to be. kinda bop, BUT it could've been much better.
02. ryland james - listenable enough i GUESS but i'm sorry this is a greyson chance b-side from HELL. i'm sure hellomynameis347 is living, but i'm not really the audience for this. i don't like seeing queer men happy!
03. samia - i can't lie, i had written this off until the chorus hit and brought some much needed energy. and yeah it's a good song! i really like just how big the chorus is and overall the somewhat anthemic indie production is hitting for me. cute little serve.
04. ballyhoo! - obviously a vile attack on the senses, but i am choosing to interpret this as camp. i'm sure the cast of how i met your mother had a fun time filming this.
05. bella poarch - anyone who tries to defend this as a listenable and enjoyable piece of music needs their tastebuds checked out BUT it's.... kinda camp when you think about it. the best felonie martinez song released in years (it's still bad). i feel like i'd be more accepting of this if i wasn't gaslit to think this was the song of the century. embarrassing and cringe but also forward thinking and highly intelligent. i won't be streaming it anytime soon but i will be writing thinkpieces about it.
06. maisie peters - i had my issues with "john hughes movie" and its production the first few times i heard it, but i'll take the 2019 drop over this overproduced mess. i'm sorry i did try to like this, and it's not TERRIBLE per say, but her vocals on this are grating as all hell and don't make for a really pleasant listening experience!! this is probably winning and in all honesty while it wouldn't be the best winner of 2021, it would most definetly be the worst!
07. joker's belief - the ghost woman took me the FUCK out. the male vocalist also looks a lot like drag race alumni + loser ginger minj out of drag so i'm choosing to believe it's actually her. overall, bad song but like. super camp.
08. natalia podolskaya - this lost a lot of its initial steam with -that- chorus, but it's not BAD. subtle, covergirl. very CUTE is what i'm saying, though i don't have any strong feelings on this whatsoever. it's listenable!
09. thandi phoenix - i didn't really get this song the first time around but oh my god this is such a grower. what i first thought were weird production choices turned out to be incredible life changing twists and turns. but yeah this is REALLY good! super fun, it was for the gheurls.
10. duckwrth - dadddd of course i like this. i haven't really delved into his discography but "coming closer" + this are telling me to URGENTLY check it out. i can't believe the woman from joker's belief came back to sing the chorus, queen is booked. i'm not 100% in love with this, BUT it's at a cute 91%. let's go with that. yeah.
11. ma nien shien & 9m88 - this is good! the jazz and funk (swoons) influences were definetly noticeable, but overall this was super catchy and had a great atmosphere. it DID start to drag a bit, but i wasn't -too- mad. quite nice actually.
12. sedona - this is such a funny submission to me because i've had this in my TSC list for like two years LMAO. i don't know why i never sent it, i definetly really enjoy this, maybe i just never found the right week. but yeah of course i enjoy this. VERY madonna ST era inspired, and that is not a bad thing at all! it's just a really fun throwback pop song, sort of aged like wine.
13. LATASHÁ - I LOVE ACTING WEEK. as far as the song goes, yeah this shhhhmacks. i love the production and the chorus is SO fun. miss latashá was SURGED UP. WAIST ON FUCK BLUE LIVES. YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK. i see abundance too miss latasha. anyways BOP.
14. yola - if i didn't know any better i would ASSUME this was another tired synthpop attempt judging off the thumbnail, but i could never forget the "faraway look" songstress. this is nowhere near the level of that song, but it's still nice. like others have pointed out, it doesn't really go anywhere but i would be lying if i said i didn't warm up to this on repeated listens. what can i say, i'm a sucker for neo soul! this never comes full circle for me, but it's a nice enough song.
15. LVL1 - YUPPPPP. i love it when people send songs for ME. the instrumental is VERY azealia, which isn't a bad thing coming from moi. overall yeah i mean this is extremely up my alley AND i'm glad tiktok hasn't ruined this for me yet. CAT KITTY CAT CAT KITTY CAT CAT. a hymn for graduations, weddings and funerals.
16. rakel bronze - the camp entry to end all camp entries. there are just so many layers to "kein stress" that i really can't put it into words, but this is probably the best song i've heard in my life. queen. "it's giving zumba" --Alexeh23
17. lee suhyun - BOP i really like this one. obviously i've had it in my list since it was released in december but i was never quick to send it just cause i felt the chorus would get dragged for being understanded. IT GROWS ON YOU AFTER 60 LISTENS PEOPLE. but yeah this SLAPS.
18. justin jesso, seeb - something something i don't like this but you already knew that something something definetly has an audience around here and i'm not a part of that audience something something.
19. VÉRITÉ - give it up vérité you will never be alex porat. in fact my robbed queen did this a lot better, i really liked the heavy bassline but this lost me somewhere around the midpoint. it's okay.
20. lindsey stirling - three nightmares in a row omgosh! i don't know who's checking for this retirement act in 2021. IT'S 2021. darbe did point out this is -giving- alan walker and... well yeah that says everything you need to know. not for me, but actually it is quite horrid. retire lindsey stirling challenge
21. topaz jones - trigger warning but duh of course i love this. it feels current while also being very heavily inspired by a lot of funk acts. it feels referential without being a direct rip-off of a specific act, like so many successful male recording artists do (read: br*no m*rs). it's just a really fun track ANDDDDDD it helps that he's easy on the eyes TRUE. we gonna get u that win mister jones i promise.
22. karol conka - you can be the king or watch the queen conka. personally i prefer "dilúvio" by a MILE, this is... a lot but i don't outright dislike it? although it is certainly just the SLIGHTEST bit grating. but i mean. queen i love her she deserves the tsc win. i definetly have to be in the mood to enjoy this, but like i said, don't dislike it! "dilúvio" still outsold though.
23. rachel chinouriri - her stuff always tends to age like wine for me (read: darker place) and i don't usually get her on my first listens, but even then "darker place" and "adrenaline" are still more instant than this. don't get me wrong though, i like this! the chilled out vibes are kinda delicious actually and maybe i'm in love with hak baker. okay i'm definetly in love with hak baker and will be checking out his music. this definetly grew on me on a second listen, we'll see!
24. city girls - GRADUATIONS WEDDINGS FUNERALS. waist on fuck gay men lives AND they were right for it, yung miami about to beat ryland james up in the green room so bad. an absolute jam and kind of the best release of the 2020s when you think about it, i'm SO into this. bop bop bop.