01 : Onuka - Zenit : Well, wow, what an opener! Certainly not a song I've heard many, many times in the past... that's just not possible. On its own it's actually a nice track, but it doesn't stand out for me as much as I think it would. It fails to compare to the gems that are 19 86 and Vidlik, and I'm not playing a comparison game here, but that's my freedom of thought.
02 : MAMAMOO - Wanna Be Myself : This is very cute! Not much to say here, it's not great or whatever, not something I'd personally listen to unless I was in the mood for this sort of cutesy feeling. The main part that stands out is the end of the chorus, but the rest of the song doesn't build into something particularly memorable.
03 : Bess - Feng Shui : Another song that was on my short longlist for the spectacle that is Tengaged, at least in my mind. Listening to this now is nice, I don't have to pretend that this song is some great invention but this is still quite good, love the transition into the sensual chorus, motherfuckin' Feng Shui, but I wish it had that extra synth impact.
04 : GFRIEND - Navillera : Aw, isn't this sweet. Bless their little hearts. I think I'm in a good mood this week since I have yet to write about how uninspired this makes me feel. It's not bad, but like MAMAMOO it fails to have something that massively draws me in. Not a fan of the bridge either, that sax, chile.
05 : Normandie - Jericho : Similarly to song one, I feel like Normandie has better than this, don't know if was entered. This was just not a very enticing song to listen to. I'm not opposed to the male rock that's presented to me in this artistic piece, but this is just rather bland as far as rock goes. Could've gone a lot heavier.
06 : Wilma Archer ft. Amber Mark - Like A Hunger : For the first minute, I was so excited to have a sultry and raw track, but in the end it turned into some R&B dirge. Good grief. This is just dire. Mhm.
07 : Bow Anderson - Island : As a citizen who lives on an island, this song can take it back. I could tolerate Sweater but this is just worse than the last song. Too fake happy. I hope she doesn't get success with these songs. Well, I wish her well, but I don't think songs like these should be what the globe plays on its radios.
08 : CLC - Helicopter : A lot better CLC songs than this, this builds and builds and that chorus just leaves me dripping, my IV vein because this is leaving me needing some fluids. The chorus was just boring.
09 : 3YE - YESSIR : This is a phrase I utter to my master in many instances, so I'm glad it's represented in a song. Four Korean songs in the first ten songs is certainly a stack, but this stands out the most for me. Has the most oomph and grit to it which I enjoy. Nothing spectacular, but after the last three songs it's a welcome piece. That bass,,,
10 : Five Knives - Wild Ones : Ah, I remember this group. Didn't know many of their other tracks. If they're like this, they can keep it. This feels too cutter pop for me to enjoy it. Just no.
11 : Noname ft. Cam O'bi & Raury - Diddy Bop : This is cute. Feels like something I would hear on a car journey from Salisbury to Fruitland, Maryland. As usual, a man ruins this a bit, but not too much to make me say this is atrocious. Mhm.
12 : Sally - Quand je veux je peux : I was hoping for more from this than the thumbnail was giving me. This is nice but it's nothing spectacular. Against this gaggle of girls, this is a Grammy winner. Well baby, here she is.
13 : Late Night Legacy - Crystal Blue : Not much to say here. This is solid. Pretty nice listen, but nothing I'd come back to. Respectable and solid amongst the other rock entries.
14 : Skitsofrenic - You Can't Pray the Gay Away : Love the country twang. Just kidding no I don't. This is certainly something. I zoomed out from whatever humour this is trying to portray.
15 : Vera Blue - Lie To Me : This is nice I guess. Nothing bad to say here, it's a solid pop song with an impressible post-chorus going into the bridge. Good on Vera to provide us.
16 : Ana Shine - Lights Out : The opening few strings intrigued me... This is very basic but it's a cheap banger. Weirdly refreshing in this week. I can't pretend she can sing amazingly but those strings....
17 : Steps - What The Future Holds : Not Steps... Hadn't heard this before Tengaged and I wish I hadn't. Not a fan of this type of pop, with bridges like that any girl would collapse and not of envy but of a ship crashing into it.
18 : Alice on the roof - How Long : Aw I love miss Alice. One of her songs is in my personal top 100. But it's not this one. This one is certainly really sweet, and in a good way, it makes me say aww.
19 : Babet - Chameleon : Had this song on my list for another contest as a filler. This is certainly good, formidable pop, similar to the like of Vera Blue in terms of my opinion, even if the songs have differences.
20 : Bloxx - Off My Mind : Bleh. Lacks any grit, emotion or power. Just feels generic.
21 : Adrian Chalifour ft. Jimbo - Open Heart : I was thinking of Jimbo earlier today actually, I was watching the CDR "Not Sorry About It" performance, and that performance was certainly a performance. Now, this song... Good on the band for trying I guess.
22 : breathe. - Grace : Ooh this is good. It's a one time listen, or maybe a repeat at 2AM. I quite like this actually, certainly better than their song "London". Does get old a bit but this is again, quite good music.
23 : Ryan Horne - Terrible Tommy : I would like not to comment. My comments are getting shorter because I'm getting tired and I want to sleep.
24 : Neon Trees - New Best Friend : This edition certainly seems to have two to three themes. This is the theme I'm enjoying the least. This is cute, I guess. His voice is good, this band(?) has potential.
25 : Mickey Guyton - Bridges : God this week is dire for my taste. Don't like these happy feeling power ballads with pianos in an uptempo manner. Hope those are enough words so y'all know I listened to this in its entirety.
26 : Agnes - Fingers Crossed : Heard this once before. This will probably win the week, I guess. I wouldn't insult her in comparing her to Steps, but this is how Steps should step their pussy up. This is quite good, like it. Solid listen, wouldn't turn it off on the radio or change the station.
27 : Chloe Moriondo - I Want to Be with You : Awww yes. I really like this. I do admit it's a bit basic white girl voice, but this works in this case. It's combined all the bad of this week and put it into one good song. The way those drums go off, giving me shoegaze vibes whilst packed entirely into a pop-rock piece. Great, great, music here.
28 : so Below - Ruin : This is quite good. Not great. Like this band though, waiting for them to come out with that banger I just stan to death. This isn't amazing but it's quite good synthpop(?).
29 : Wafia - Hurricane : This is just pure shit. Don't like her voice in this and it feels basic as hell.
30 : Evgenya Redko - Far : Regardless of this being an ESC reject, this isn't that good. If the drop had just gone into something without those vocals that didn't work over it, this would be miles better. Yikes.
31 : The OMG Girlz - Gucci This : I was hoping for a nice ending to this week, but no we didn't get it. This is not good, but it's better than half the songs here. This chorus just lacked anything memorable aside from somewhat cool lyrics. The rap is nice though.
All in all this is the worst week during my participation so far I think, and I think it's going to be my worst result too which saddens me. But it is what it is. I've seen no comments though.