01) ONUKA - interesting opener! loved how experimental the production was, wasn't really sure how i felt about it at first but really grew on me as it went along, the production kinda gave me very slight "bubble pop electric" by gwen teas at parts LMFAO. maybe not as chaotic as i'd hoped it would've been but it was more about the mood than anything else. very pretty and ethereal. i really enjoyed this!
02) MAMAMOO - it's... kinda funny that some people were so up in arms about "HIP" being ripped off by some girl like ten contests ago or something, just for minstrelmoo to ripoff "natalie don't" by RAYE with this? LMAO it's LITERALLY the same chord progression you cannot tell me otherwise. yeah sure this is a decent song, BUT i'd rather stick with the aforementioned song rather than support... mamamoo of all k-pop groups. and the original song just so happens to be by a black singer, go figure! xx
03) BESS - i had actually listened to this months ago and didn't think much of it bar the really cool production. on a second listen i like this a lot more then i remember, don't LOVE but it's pretty solid, if only for hard that production goes and how... rubbery(?) it kinda sounds. dont think the actual song as a PACKAGE is anything to write home about tho but definetly the most literal definition of "definetly thought it was fun, liked the beat".
04) GFRIEND - i'll admit i'm not familliar with GFRIEND at all besides "labyrinth" and "apple" (both 12s tee bee aitch) BUT... this really just took me by surprise LMFAOOO HOLY SHIT WHERE DID THIS COME FROM?? the anime opener realness <3 a lot of cute concepts in k-pop aren't executed as well as this. genuinely great from beginning to end, i'm actually in love. the way they ate, yeah i LOVE this. GODFRIEND always delivers so idk why im gagging, mothers. best k-pop song of the week all around, no competition really LOL. god im in love w this.
05) Normandie - i still have their song from bibbles week on heavy rotation so i had somewhat high expectations for this... and they were met!! i just think they do this type of rock music so well, genuinely catchy and with iMpAcT~. i've really liked everything i've heard from them so far. i can see this doing really well this week, more of this and less imagine dragons ripoffs tyy!!!!
06) Wilma Archer - i got really excited when i saw amber mark featured, i really love some of her other songs and her whole vibe, so i had high expectations for this... and... i think i liked this? felt more like an experience than a song, the song is kinda franctic and there's a lot going on? maybe it was a hard pill to swallow on a first listen. maybe i'll have to listen to this a few times to really form an opinion on this but i guess i like it. (but in an UNRELATED note, hey you! yes, YOU, the reader! did you know that "mixer" by amber mark has never been sent to TSC? you should consider making the move! yes, you! think about it, okay? thanks!)
07) Bow Anderson - oh, this girl again. "sweater" was kind of a snoozer and i do think this edges it out... i mean, at least it has some punch to it LOL. i'm not crazy about it by ANY means but it's cute, i GUESS, a little annoying though. i can totally see why people would enjoy this but i don't know, i just don't think bow anderson's music was made for girls like ME.
08) CLC - GOING ✈️✈️✈️ HELICOPTER. whew this monsta x single kinda made a few points? honestly this song kinda reeks of a budget stray kids comeback but i can't lie i'm moderately bopping LMAO it's very boygroup reject but i kind of stan it. will probably do well with TSC because people here only stan k-pop that's "hardhitting" or whatever. i mean, it's a sure from me so i can't complain! objectively trash but what can i say, i rlly like that chorus.
09) 3YE - NOT the two exo rejects one after the other pleeeeeease. this feels a bit MOR compared to "queen" and SPECIALLY "OOMM", it just feels very standard from what i've listened to them? i'm starting to think they're a one-trick pony LOL, maybe it's the bit shady running order but i kinda like CLC's take on the trash "hardhitting" bop(???) better... even if they're kind of the same song.
10) Five Knives - this... is so dated LMAO. i was kind of a slut for these types of songs around 2013-2015 when they were popular but they really haven't aged well, have they? kudos for the... interesting vocals, i guess... but i'm not really sure on how to feel about this. it kinda slaps?? but it sounds SO muddled at parts to the point where it verges on being unlistenable... yeah this is a no from me LOL.
11) Noname - oh, for SURE sure. i've been meaning to get into noname's discography and this is a pretty solid introduction. i LOOOOVE the production on this what the hell?? it's so subdued but very layered. held my attention through the end, i'm kind of ascending. so cute, yeah i really like this. it keeps growing on me as i keep listening to it too, so relaxing and ethereal. obviously the white scandipop gays who cannot handle their trap infused rnb SEASONING will avoid this like the plague but thank you so much for entering this, ur doing gods work x
12) Sally - the amount of flavour that was brought from a SALLY. not keen on the vocals which is a little PITCHY and borderline headache inducing... the vocoder isn't doing any favors BUT!!! i did really enjoy the production a lot. i guess this stands in the middle for me? it's a cute french bop but her vocals kinda get in the way of me really liking the song. alas, cute.
13) Late Night Legacy - my, how much did i miss this particular type of pop rock in TSC. throw it in the bin luv x
14) Skitsofrenic - the way i've been trying to articulate and formulate thoughts on this particular piece but can't find a single thing to say. it just sort of... happened, i guess. miss tammy filet baker threw the first brick at stonewall i guess
15) Vera Blue - her two best songs have already been submitted so is there really any point in submitting her? this is... nice, but the chorus is so disappointing. the phrase MOR comes to mind, it just really didn't go anywhere? it's so... meh. honestly i feel she has better, older songs that weren't submitted yet. "lady powers" and "the way you love me" are still the ones tho. really like her, don't care about the song at all.
16) Ana Shine - see my comment for #12, except i was a lot less enthusiastic about this one. it really peaked with that intro for it to not do... anything after, kinda limp and dreary. i don't even remember how this goes and i've listened to it like two minutes ago LMAO?
17) Steps - LMFAOOOOOOOOOOOOO PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!! i was really hoping this would've been submitted, thank you whoever you are! steps have always come across to me as the deluded brit tryhard theater kids who formed a musical group as a passion project and totally thought they were the shit, i just cannot and don't think any of their music is supposed to be taken seriously?? which just makes them so endearing and amusing to me, the equally deluded youtube comments for this video only fuels my love for this. i mean YEAH this song is very objectively bad but it's so cheesy and hilarious that i non-ironically love it? i do have to say, lisa scott lee IS the IT tho. man bun GODDESS. (EDIT: i just rewatched the video for the sixth time in a row and realised lisa is wearing a side ponytail, fake stan smh)
18) Alice on the roof - ah, this was qyute~. i don't really know what else to say about this, very upbeat and carefree. i didn't have a lot of strong opinions/feelings regarding this but i was smiling all the way throughout. kinda dragged slightly but it was a very pleasant, breezy listen. i liked this.
19) Babet - not off-brand "somebody"... but like, i stan dd. this is my second time listening to the contest atm. my original comment was about how i... liked this discover weekly meets dagny album track but felt like the song could've been a bit punchier. well, FUCK. this just CLICKED for me. like CLICKED CLICKED. i love love looove finding virtually unknown songs here in TSC that deliver this type of quality and just take me by surprise like this. i feel like i would be absolutely OBSESSED with this after a few listens, but as it stands? love it. the way this is undoubtedly winning this week, i guess i support it. WHENIMINACORNERGOTNOWHERETOGO I CHOOSE MY COLORS SMART SO I CAN HIDE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! she spilled
20) BLOXX - wanted to like it more than i did really. it's cute but nothing THAT worthwhile. i feel bad for writing a comment this short but i don't rlly have too much to say about this LOL sorry!
21) Adrian Chalifour - oh this is a hit! feel free to revoke my fag card but i really... haven't kept up with the drag race franchise @ all tbh so color me surprised when this wasn't a balls to the wall drag queen banger? this is what i thought BLOXX would serve so i'm glad it's here. yeah i like this, probably a highlight in this week tbh.
22) breathe. - ooh, i mean... i'm kinda digging this? really like the atmosphere, the song does feel a bit stagnant but like i can dig- ...huh? not sam smith's vocal twin showing up to ruin this in the second verse HELLO??? i don't really know how to feel about this. i liked it, i suppose, but it kinda just happened? maybe i'll have to listen to this a few times to really get a grasp on how i feel on this, but i'm leaning towards liking it at the very least.
23) Ryan Horne - i actually didn't dislike this as much as i thought i would! it's pretty netflix rock (which doesn't surprise me given that it's from a soundtrack of a tv show) which is not my favorite music genre that's prominently featured on TSC but i actually kind of enjoyed this... for the first minute or so. the rest kind of faded into background music but it was still pretty decent. can't say i'll be voting for it but it was pretty nice for what it is, i can see why others would stan.
24) Neon Trees - this... was so unremarkable LMAO. i've never been big on neon trees in the first place but this is annoying and faceless. i'm kinda mad at how mediocre it is. yeah get the fag off the tv i'm not watching this
25) Mickey Guyton - ah, this is cute. i kinda got alexandra burke "heartbreak on hold" era teas from this, which was random LOL. the whole thing is a little standard but it's very solid all around, very melodic and catchy. not the type of song i typically go crazy for and not sure it's one of my FAVORITE top 10 songs of the week, but i actually enjoyed this. very cute.
26) Agnes - i DID contemplate the possibility of ATTEMPTING to clickrace for this but i figured... why would i attempt to clickrace alongside everyone and their grandma trying to get this song for it to probably get a measly top 10 placement and not win because TSC is biased lmao? anyways, the song! i've been a biT of a casual agnes stan throughout my entire life (i got the "dance love pop" cd to prove it!!!) and my adoration for her has only been growing with every single song she's been releasing in the last months or so... but this... THIS. THIS!!! the strings. the vocoder. the 30 choruses throughout the entire song. she's been outselling herself with every single song she's released ("limelight" and "goodlife" are 12s as well!!!!) but this is the first new song of hers that really lobotomized me, melted my grey matter, smash opened my cranium and finally made me accept that winner of the second season of swedish idol Agnes Emillia Carlsson DOES, in fact, have a chokehold on my cortex and she will until the day i shuffle off this mortal coil. absolutely STUNNINGUE.
27) Chloe Moriondo - okay FUCK YOU ashley nicolette frangipane!!!!! this song has me very CONFLICTED. on the one hand, that chorus is GREAT. injects a lot of energy to the song, it gives me kelsy karter/early 00s pop rock goodness turned up to 100 levels of EXCELLENCE, but the rest of the song is a bit... ehh, isn't it? i kinda felt like the chorus was actually leading up to something but it just kind of fluctuated between REALLY good to... mundane and average alt pop girl? this didn't reach the level i wanted it to reach, which is really sad because there's clearly a lot of potential here. the highs are very high, but the rest of the song is very unremarkable. we'll see if the chorus is good enough to slip into my top 10 this week i guess.
28) So Below - if history were to prove anything, i would guess this was brave considering he's somehow managed to find my private spotify "indie bops i'll never send to TSC" playlist LMAO. yeah i've been a bit obsessed with this in the past, don't quite have the same obsession for it NOW but i do still think it's a really great song. so below have a lot of good songs actually, and i'd gather this is definetly one of their best efforts. yeah i really like this duh
29) Wafia - this literally got the same exact reaction from me as #20. cute but not really worthwhile. great filters, beautiful filters.
30) Evgenya Redko - this is an esc reject huh? emphasis on the reject i see it. that drop is kind of annoying and horrible, i didn't even mind the verses or the whiny vocals too much but i stopped caring about this ever since that drop. i really can't be bothered with this.
31) The OMG Girlz - LMAOOOOO i mean, DUH. a classiQUE. this is such a cheap, cheesy and dated early 10s rnb track in the best way, this REALLY just takes me back to the time where groups like mindless behavior (now THAT'S a throwback) were mildly relevant sahjbsahjsbj. dolly style WISHES!!!!!!!!!!