#086 - Collide: Coming in at 86 is the Action film Collide.
I’m “biast” (pro): I like Nicholas Hoult
I’m “biast” (con): none
It was watchable but the whole boy meets girl and this epic Love is born within the first 5 minutes of the film just seemed forced and unbelievable and now the plot Boy must go back in his criminal ways to get the money needed to save her life cause she need kidney transplant just didn't work for me since the whole epic love thingy wasn't very believable to begin with, It had a few moments of charm but overall just wasn't anything special about it.
#085 - American Made: Coming in at 85 is the Biographical Crime American Made.
I’m “biast” (pro): None
I’m “biast” (con): Not much of a Tom Cruise fan
The first half was a bore and dragged til the brother in law pops up then it got a bit more interesting and I did like the way it ended but it just wasn't that strong of a film for my likings.
#084 - The Beguiled: Coming in at 84 is the Drama The Beguiled.
I’m “biast” (pro): I love Kirsten Dunst
I’m “biast” (con): None
It was watchable and it held my interest because I liked the cast and characters and it had beautiful scenery etc but almost nothing really happens in it, the jealousy and betrayal aspects to it just could of been pushed a bit more, It's watchable but isn't memorable.
FYI - I'm deleting titles from the original qualifier list as I rank them to make it easier for those following to see which films have yet to be ranked.