Yassss this is the honorable mentions/bubbling under but it’s really just for me to talk about some films that I liked/stood out to me but didn’t quite make it to the top 10 (or bottom 10) !! (I know I said I’d start this on Thursday and it’s now Sunday but it was hard trying to narrow down a top 10 like….)
Anyways, Here’s the list:
✰ Quiz Lady | Dir. Jessica Yu
Plot Synopsis: Anne, a gameshow obsessed loner and her estranged messy sister, Jenny, have to work together to help cover their mom’s gambling debts by making Anne into a gameshow champion!
Review: Oh this was sooooo close to being in the top 10 idc idc !! It’s so fun and I just love a sisterly bond I don’t know…. Sandra Oh is so fun in this !! And Awkwafina is there as well! It’s just really cute, heartwarming, and I laughed quite a bit which sometimes is all a movie needs to do to make me like it!
✰ Eileen | Dir. William Oldroyd
Plot Synopsis: Eileen, a lonely, and unhappy prison secretary’s life is met with a, much needed and welcomed, shake up when she is beguiled by her new coworker, Dr. Rebecca St. John, and gets pulled into a world of lust and crime.
Review: Lesbians!!!!! Anne Hathaway really is mother like… and Thomasin McKenzie?? She’s so good in this too!! I kinda need to watch other stuff she’s in because I haven’t seen anything else besides this and Last Night In Soho (2021)! (It also just clicked to me that Thomasin McKenzie stays being booked playing a loner who is obsessed with some blonde woman) I love the visuals in this film, the characters are so good. Eileen is definitely a little weird but you kinda feel bad for her, she’s compelling I’d say! Unfortunately, I wasn’t too big on the ending… I liked the twist but then it just kinda ends and you’re just kinda like oh! That’s it? Overall, this was a good watch and I liked it! Yeah!
✰ Talk To Me | Dir. Michael Philippou, Danny Philippou
Plot Synopsis: A group of teens discover a way to conjure spirits using an embalmed hand, they become hooked to this new thrill… Until one of them goes too far and unleashes something truly evil!
Review: I actually never got around to writing a letterboxd review on this! I think I had mixed feelings about it after first watching, but now I think it has aged kinda like wine to me a bit… I still don’t think it’s as scary as others made it out to be… but looking back, it’s pretty solid and kinda good! Sophie Wilde gave an amazing performance in this! She’s definitely an up and coming star ! Overall, this is a well made horror movie! I also liked the ending a lot! And I was definitely at the edge of my seat towards the end!
There were other films that I liked but didn’t quite make the top 10, I just didn’t feel like writing a review about! But yeah, I’m gonna list them down below:
The Little Mermaid | Dir. Rob Marshall
Saw X | Dir. Kevin Greutert
The Hunger Games: The Ballad Of Songbirds & Snakes | Dir. Francis Lawrence
Evil Dead Rise | Dir. Lee Cronin
Joy Ride | Dir. Adele Lim
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour | Dir. Sam Wrench
peace123 never i fear because my fave album this year was made by a quirky white girl (alaska reid) and i can't have that be associated with my name and taste
Talk to Me was the only one of these I saw but it slapped…kinda! A bit? It was uneven but overall positive for me. Agreed about Sophie Wilde she ate that role up. Also loved the mom who played Eowyn in lord of the rings lol.