Coming in at #1 on my ranking of games I played for first time in 2023 is:
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Persona 4 Golden
Ah, another game of the Persona series that I tried out this year, and definitely my most favorite persona game I've played thus far in terms of storyline. I just think the story was done to perfection in this game when comparing it to the storylines of persona 3 portable and persona 5 royal, although both those had amazing stories as well, I just preferred the persona 4 storyline. Just having the story focus be on trying to find the main villain behind people dying/going missing through a mysterious TV channel, and going inside the TV for the combat sections/heavy gameplay sections, with goal of rescuing people from dying inside this TV program. I just absolutely loved how it was dealt with
As well, I loved all the party members in this game, as well as just all the main characters in general. However, I will say in terms of confidants, prefer the ones in persona 3/persona 5. Then the gameplay/combat was done nicely, although not too much different than other persona games, still loved it. Also, this was the game that gave me one of my most favorite video game OST songs in specialist
Overall, this was in my #1 spot on my list basically most of the year, as soon as I finished the game, it was automatically #1 for me and there was just nothing else that was able to top it, even though Neon White came close to doing so. Heavily recommend giving persona 4 golden a shot if persona series is your thing. With that though, my 2023 game ranking is officially over, and will see you next year when I'm ready to rank 2024 games.
Final Ranks:
1st: Persona 4 Golden
2nd: Neon White
3rd: AI The Somnium Files: Nirvana Iniative
4th: Master Detective Archives: Rain Code
5th: Super Mario Wonder
6th: Kingdom Hearts
7th: Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
8th: Persona 3 Portable
9th: Ori and the Will of the Wisps
10th: Pokemon Emerald Rogue
11th: Sonic Frontiers
12th: Detective Pikachu Returns
13th: Process of Elimination
14th: Pokemon Too Many Types
15th: Pac-Man World Re-Pac
16th: Kirby's Return to Dreamland Deluxe
17th: Survivor Castaway Island