Coming in at #14 on my ranking of games I played for first time in 2023 is:
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Pokemon Too Many Types
Now, this is more just a hack of pokemon Emerald more than its own game, so was close to not putting it on my ranking at all just solely because of that, but ultimately decided to include rom hacks as well. So how I found out about this game was by watching Alpharad play it, then tried it out myself, and for the most part I had an alright time with it, think I still prefer regular Emerald, but I liked how there were bunch of new types that got added in to make the experience a little different, although figuring out the type chart with all the new types was a bit confusing can't lie. As well, couple story points that aren't in regular emerald that made this game unique. Overall, I definitely liked this fan made version of Emerald, but there's another emerald rom hack I played that I enjoyed a fair bit more, which will talk about at a later point. Opted to rank this out here though just because I knew everything that went on going into it from watching Alpharad video about it, so just wasn't anything that really caught me by surprise, definitely a game where better going in blind.
Ranks:
14th: Pokemon Too Many Types
15th: Pac-Man World Re-Pac
16th: Kirby's Return to Dreamland Deluxe
17th: Survivor Castaway Island