Her worst by far.
I have been pushing off ranking this forever, but I just feel like it's time for me to rank this boring trainwreck.
Also, I lowered my standards with these rankings.
The songs under "Iconic" would be under probably "Good" for her other albums.
These songs I had to adjust my stands for A LOT.
So. :)
HATE :
13 - Honeymoon - I don't even understand a word the hoe was saying.
DECENT :
12 - 24
11 - Swan Song
GOOD :
10 - Religion - This may be higher if I gave Honeymoon more time to listen to, but honestly, it wouldn't be worth it. Sorry.
GREAT :
9 - Terrence Loves You - Honestly, even though it basically blended with the album, and sounded alike to other songs, it's still a pretty good song and deserves this placement.
8 - The Blackest Day
7 - High By The Beach
6 - Salvatore - So overrated, but at least it stands out on the album.
5 - Art Deco - Honestly, 5-3 are mostly just so high because they actually were at least a tad upbeat on an album full of such slow, dull, anti-climactic songs.
4 - Music To Watch The Boys To
ICONIC :
3 - Freak
FLAWLESS :
2 - Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
1 - God Knows I Tried
I got bored just raining this TBH.
6/10 quality album.
Song wise maybe a 7.
But, still. By far her worst.
I honestly hate it.
4/10 personally.
But giving it a 6 since I only hate it cuz it was BORING AF.
The songs were ok.
But, just... Ugh.
I can't even explain how it pisses me off I'm so disappointed.
You can't have 2 PERFECT ALBUMS, and drop this garbage.
Sorry.
Bye.