#11 - Hidden Figures - Coming in at 11 is the Biographical Drama Hidden Figures.
I’m “biast” (pro): I like my Biographical films and Love Taraji Penda Henson
I’m “biast” (con): None
Such a good story with a great script and the cast was just perfection.
#10 - Victoria & Abdul: Coming in at 10 is the Biographical Comedy-Drama Victoria & Abdul.
I’m “biast” (pro): I like my Biographical films
I’m “biast” (con): None
This one simply warmed the heart, Judi Dench playing Queen Victoria was outstanding in the role and the odd friendship that bloomed here with Abdul was just beautiful to watch, easily making it one of my favorites of the year.
#09 - Detroit: Coming in at 9 is the Period Crime Drama Detroit.
I’m “biast” (pro): I like my Period flicks
I’m “biast” (con): None
This one was pretty intense, great script and great cast had me glued to my seat. I'm not sure I could of survived the night if I was in their shoes and that scares me.
FYI - I'm deleting titles from the original qualifier list as I rank them to make it easier for those following to see which films have yet to be ranked.
Comments
I've heard great things about Detroit. Also, glad to see the guy playing Finn in Star Wars being successful in other films :)