#17 - Professor Marston & The Wonder Women: Coming in at 17 is the Biographical Drama Professor Marston & The Wonder Women.
I’m “biast” (pro): I like my biographical films
I’m “biast” (con)
This had a great script and great acting and the most believable romance I had seen all year that truly made me care for each of the characters involved in this Thrupple while we get to see how the Wonder Woman comics came to life which was interesting but it' the love story that sold me.
#16 - Only The Brave: Coming in at 16 is the Biographical Action Drama Only The Brave.
I’m “biast” (pro): I like my biographical films
I’m “biast” (con)
Based on a true story we get a straight forward tale of some very heroic men , a great script and cast brought the story to life with ease but hang on to your box of Kleenex cause it's a tear jerker.
#15 - Gifted: Coming in at 15 is the Drama Gifted.
I’m “biast” (pro): None
I’m “biast” (con): None
A very touching story filled with charm a great script and very likable characters won me over with ease.
FYI - I'm deleting titles from the original qualifier list as I rank them to make it easier for those following to see which films have yet to be ranked.