Reminder: I am making up for lost time with previous top 10 lists. Here's the second one I needed to post. Now we're caught up. Here are my top 10 anticipated summer movies (June-August)!
Honorable Mentions: Searching, BlacKkKlansman, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again, Won’t You Be My Neighbor?, Adrift
10. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom- I like dinosaurs. I like Chris Pratt. I like big blockbusters. But I didn’t like this trailer. So while I look forward to see how most of these movies succeed, I’m most excited to see how this one bombs.
9. Ant-Man and the Wasp- I was never a huge fan of Ant-Man or his films, but since Infinity War, I am more excited to see how the Marvel Cinematic Universe expands and grows. Will they incorporate this into the timeline, or will it stand alone? Either way, I’m curious to see.
8. Eighth Grade- Bo Burnham is making a coming of age film that has gotten lots of festival buzz. I’m in.
7. Sorry to Bother You- Lakeith Stanfield was a breakout hit of Get Out, and now he has another film out. This could be a big hit, considering it’s garnered lots of festival buzz. I can’t wait to call this my favorite comedy of the summer.
6. Ocean’s 8- I never LOVED Ocean’s Eleven, Twelve, or Thirteen. But they also didn’t have a cast as epic as this. Sandra Bullock, Cate Blanchett, Mindy Kailing, Helena Bonham Carter, Awkwafina, Rihanna, Anne Hathaway, AND Sarah Paulson? Oh yeah, sign me up for an amazing two hours of badass female heist films.
5. The Happytime Murders- Watch the trailer. You’ll understand. This summer’s “Ted” for sure.
4. Mission: Impossible- Fallout- I never loved this franchise, but the trailers were really solid, and it seems like this franchise has only gotten better with time, which means this will be the best of them, and I can’t wait.
3. Christopher Robin- Tears are already flowing. A live action Winnie the Pooh movie is what I needed right now, and I can’t believe we have to wait until August for it. I hope it’s everything I want it to be, and even if it’s not, I’m guaranteed to enjoy it.
2. Hereditary- Scariest movie since The Exorcist? Okay, I’m in. Slightly regretting it, but I know I’m gonna see it and squirm like the audiences who have already seen it. It looks terrifying and seems like the breakout indie hit of the summer.
1. Incredibles 2- Who isn’t jumping up and down for this film? It’s been over ten years and we finally have a sequel. Monsters U was fine, Finding Dory was good, but I think they’ll find a way to make this great. They did it with Toy Story’s sequels, and I think PIXAR will deliver this time. Picking up right where we left off, I’m ready to feel like a 5 year old again and go for another wild ride with the Parr family. I love it.