For this week’s top 10, let’s look at the top 10 Best Picture winners of all time! Happy Oscar week!
Honorable Mentions: Amadeus, 12 Years a Slave, American Beauty, The Bridge on the River Kwai, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, The Departed, Argo, Lawrence of Arabia, Rocky
10. Moonlight- Fresh off its win last year, “Moonlight” was groundbreaking in several ways, but mostly for its diverse cast, story, and filming style. It is one that will be remembered till the end of time as one of the best films of this present decade.
9. Gone With The Wind- A classic for sure, and one of the most iconic films of all time. The highest grossing film adjusted for inflation, this film has stood the test of time and is often rewatched by classic movie buffs all around for its gorgeous scenery and great performances. It also beat “Wizard of Oz,” another classic, proving that 1939 was quite the year for cinema.
8. The Silence of the Lambs- The only horror film to ever win Best Picture, this one is a crowdpleaser from start to finish, delivering iconic characters and the most tense, suspenseful sequences of any best picture winner (or maybe nominee) ever.
7. West Side Story- Everyone loves a good musical, and this one is my personal favorite. Bursting with energy from the get-go, and always providing great, lavish costumes, dance numbers, and set designs. This is always a movie that gets my heart racing, and while there is tragedy throughout, the musical numbers are enough to get me excited and dancing.
6. Titanic- James Cameron isn’t my favorite human, but he is a damn good filmmaker, and this film was his greatest masterpiece (sorry Avatar). The visuals are just mind-blowingly amazing, and the love story is one that will pull at your heartstrings every single time.
5. Casablanca- In terms of classics, this is the all time best. I am in love with every single frame, performance, and dialogue line of this thing. It has never become outdated to me, and while newer films have impressed in some aspects better, this is a timeless classic that will never cease to amaze me.
4. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King- Record-breaking isn’t the only thing this film is. It’s an epic from beginning to end, providing some of the most gorgeous moments in any film…period. To think that this was just a novel that got transformed into one of the cinematic landmarks of our time…it’s pretty darn cool.
3. Schindler’s List- This is by far the saddest film on this list, but it is also one of the most touching and brilliant. Steven Spielberg has always been a man of great skill, craft, and knowledge, and this is not only his most ambitious film, but is also the film that got him the Oscars he deserved that cemented him as my favorite filmmaker.
2. Forrest Gump- I love this movie. People complain about the way it’s aged, but I still find so much enjoyment watching it. It’s quotable as hell, and the performance by Tom Hanks is one I will never forget. Truly amazing.
1. The Godfather- You can choose either part one or two. Both are legendary pieces of film, and some of the best filmmaking ever. This set the stage for films to come, and right now, I can’t think of a Best Picture winner as iconic as this one.