I know I'm LATE and there's more important things going on in the world and I'm sure I'm forgetting SOMETHING but this is off the top of my head in alpha order:
Burning (2018) Dir. Lee Chang-dong
The Cabin in the Woods (2012) Dir. Drew Goddard
The Favourite (2018) Dir. Yorgos Lanthimos
Hereditary (2018) Dir. Ari Aster
It Follows (2014) Dir. David Robert Mitchell
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Dir. George Miller
Parasite (2019) Dir. Bong Joon-ho
Son of Saul (2015) Dir. László Nemes
Toni Erdmann (2016) Dir. Maren Ade
Victoria (2015) Dir. Sebastian Schipper
With Burning being my overall favorite film of the decade (pending rewatches.)
Tagging TheGoodMan and HighNoon because I don't think anyone else will CARE
Force Majeure-haven’t seen
Moonlight-Good but tbh I prefer Beale Street
Elle-haven’t seen
Before Midnight-I have never seen any of these movies and tbh I have no desire to lol
Support the Girls-Enjoyable and Regina Hall might make my best actress ballot if the oscars were only once a decade
Parasite-loved obviously
A Separation-Definitely in my top 20. One of the best experiences I’ve ever had in a theater
Uncut Gems-Meh. I prefer Good Time in almost every way
Arrival-Good but overrated. I’m not an Amy Adams stan
Two Days, One Night-Liked it at the time but it didn’t stick with me
TheGoodMan I didn’t care for Midsommar that much. It was too long and I really don’t care about Florence Poo