Sorry for the delay on these results. Ya girl just finished a virtual tech week for a zoom show, complete with lots of assignments due for school, and it was truly an adventure in zoom fatigue! (Like, I spent 9 hours in zoom calls on Tuesday...rough.)
I so enjoyed listening to all of your favorite songs, and it was especially hard to rank these since I know these songs mean so much to all of you. I’ve awarded bonus points for your lovely explanations of what these songs mean to you, with 2 bonus points to my personal favorite explanation. :) Here are the results!
1. Christian_ - Concrete Angel by Martina McBride - 9 + 1 = 10
I remember loving this song when I was younger, and at the same time finding it so moving and haunting. Martina is a legend!
2. WannaBeeFriends - I’m With You by Avril Lavigne - 9.5
I love Avril! I think this might be my favorite song of hers.
3. joshgillespie (IMMUNITY) - How to disappear by Lana Del Rey - 7 + 2 = 9
I'm pretty familiar with Lana's music, but I've only heard this song a few times. For whatever reason, it really hit different when I listened to it again. I’ve also awarded 2 bonus points because your comment about the 2012 music phase was hilarious and far too relatable :)
4. NewNightmare7 - Call Me by Blondie - 8.5
This song just never ever gets old!
5. valgarfield - What a Man Gotta Do by the Jonas Brothers - 7.5 + 1 = 8.5
The Jonas Brothers didn't have to make a comeback, but they did. THEY DID IT FOR US. And this song slaps.
6. FromAWindow - Home by Bruno Major - 8
OKAY THIS SONG IS SO GORGEOUS?? WHY have I never heard it before?
7. Becksta20 - Caught in the Crowd by Kate Miller-Heidke - 6.5 + 1 = 7.5
I had never heard this before, and the meaning behind it was so beautiful! I love a song that tells a story.
8. RiskyBusinessxoxo - I Ain’t the Same by Alabama Shakes - 6 + 1 = 7
Bonus point for the explanation because I can really hear the beautiful personal growth vibes in this song, even though it's not as much to my personal taste as some of the others.
9. Lynn12 - Little Black Submarine by The Black Keys - 5.5
This just wasn’t as much of a standout to me, maybe because I’ve never heard it before, so I wasn’t able to relate to it personally on a first listen.
10. turkeylover - Babygirl by Alex Sloane - 5
I love being introduced to new artists, but I didn't really vibe with this particular song. I didn’t dislike it, but didn’t love it either.
11. LornaHollas - Violet by Hole - 3.5 + 1 - 4.5
Not that I have a problem with Courtney lol, but this song didn’t make a huge impression on me.